Date 25/05/2017
Policy Number BCOC:1-02
Status This Policy supersedes the previous Privacy Policy
Approved by Board on 22/01/2018
Revised & Approved on 19/08/2019
Scheduled review date August 2021

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. The Berwick Church of Christ (the Church) is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure we uphold your trust. Our Privacy Policy is created in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. It covers how we collect, use, disclose and store your information.
 

POLICY

1. Why we collect your personal information

The Church is a non-profit organisation committed to raising up fervent followers of Jesus Christ who will reach out and impact communities, cities and nations for the kingdom of God. To accomplish this, we provide a range of Christian programs and services including our church services, life groups, kids and youth programs, community and mission projects and our discipleship training courses. To participate in certain programs or activities, we need to collect some information from those who want to be involved with our church, enabling us to communicate with them and provide the requested services.

2. What information do we collect and hold?

The information we collect about you will vary depending on the nature of involvement and the activities that you choose to be involved in. We endeavour to only ask you for information that is reasonably necessary for the activities you are seeking to be involved in. You are not required to provide the personal and/or sensitive information that we request, but if you chose not to provide it, it may hinder or prevent your involvement or inclusion in some activities and communications and the degree of pastoral support and care that we can provide you with.

The Information that we collect includes:

  • Contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc.);
  • Personal details (birthdate, marital status, gender, etc.);
  • Family details (spouse, children, etc.)’ and
  • Education qualifications and occupation information (profession, job title, etc.)

Some personal information is considered “sensitive information”. At times we collect sensitive information about you, including:

  • Health information;
  • Religious information (attendance, spiritual milestones, etc.);
  • Professional and practice information;
  • Criminal record;
  • Credit card details; and
  • Working With Children Check Status.

The purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. All access to our website is anonymous, except for any forms where you enter your personal information. The Church will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it. 

3. Images

The Church or our agents may record or photograph various activities of the Church such as special services, camps and other events. Images of the people attending or participating in our activities may be used and shown on our website and for other promotional purposes. By attending our services (or other activities) you agree to the Church using your image and personal information in these recordings (subject to Clause 4).

Where the events or activities are specifically for children under the age of 18, written consent from a parent or guardian will be requested prior to use.

4. How we collect your information

We collect information directly from you, unless it is reasonable or impractical to do so. Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.

We collect personal information about partners, attenders, supporters, donors, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events by:

  • Any of the forms on the website, other electronic means or paper forms (visitor’s card, event registration, decision card, etc.)
  • Face-to-face meetings;
  • Email or social media message or conversations;
  • Phone calls;
  • Voice or image recording; and
  • Church App on Smart Phone.

We will advise you of the purposes of collecting the information at the point that it is collected, and of any third parties to whom the information is usually disclosed.

5. How we use your information

The Church will only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as outlined above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and for any other purposes that you consent to, or as otherwise reasonably expected or permitted by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with the Church, including providing you with emails and newsletters;
(b) to answer your inquiry;
(c) to register you for events, conferences or workshops;
(d) for direct promotion of services and events and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, you are welcome to notify us to decline any further promotional communications; (e) aggregated data may be provided to third parties providing services to the church, or for administrative and duty of care purposes; and to the Churches of Christ to analyse trends and statistical reports for use in developing programs and management of the churches of Victoria as a whole.
(f) on a confidential basis to the Church staff, elders and leaders for the purposes of church business or where the law requires the Church to do so; and
(g) on occasions, personal information will be published in the church roll, church directory, weekly bulletins, newsletters, rosters, magazines, minutes of meetings, training programs and prayer requests. 

 

Members and contacts not wishing personal information to be released need to contact the Church in writing. Non-release of information includes any mention of names in the weekly church email, membership lists, church directory, etc. By not contacting the Church in writing, it is agreed that the information as outlined may be released as appropriate. There are no provisions for exceptions; either the policy is accepted in full or not.

6. Access to your information

You can gain free access to your personal and sensitive information by requesting it from us. In some circumstances, we may need to deny your access request, for example where:

  • Granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on someone else’s privacy;
  • Any other reason as consistent with the Privacy Act.

In such a situation, we will provide you with an explanation for why access is denied. If deemed necessary the explanation will be provided in writing.

7. Correcting your personal information
We desire that each person’s personal information we hold and collect is relevant, accurate, complete and up-todate. We encourage all Partners and Attenders to assist us in this by updating their details when appropriate.
8. Security

The Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Church cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

9. Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact the Privacy Officer (details below).

In order to effectively address your complaint, we may request further information from you about it before we address it. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on http://www.oaic.gov.au/.
 

Implementation and Communication

All policies are available upon request from the Safety Contact Person by anyone in regular attendance at the Berwick Church of Christ. On acceptance by the Elders, this policy will be distributed to all existing staff, volunteers and leaders.

It is the responsibility of Ministry Leaders to ensure all Team Members and Team Leaders including Junior Team Members have read and understood this policy.

All new staff, volunteers and leaders will be given access to all the Berwick Church of Christ policies and procedures in the Induction Kit.
 

Privacy Officer

Name Karen Fletcher
Phone number 03 9702 1011
Email [email protected]
Other contact details Church Office: 9702 1011 (Mondays to Thursdays)
Postal Address: PO Box 75, Berwick 3806

 

Applicable Legislation, References and Other Policies

Item Description
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regulates how personal information is handled.
Australian Privacy Principles The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), outline how we must handle, use and manage personal information.